International Workshop on Advanced Ceramics(IWAC05)国際会議

Fifth International Workshop on Advanced Ceramics

Date:September 10-11, 2012
Place:Imperial College London

Monday 10th September 2012

Opening and invited lectures

9:30
Opening
9:35
“The defect chemistry of ATiO3 perovskites by a combination of atomistic simulations and experimentation”
Derek Sinclair (University of Sheffield)
10:05
“Microporous ceramic-based membranes for gas separation”
Yuji Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

Invited lectures

10:50
“Thermal conductivity of porous ceramics: influence of microstructural factors and application to thermal insulation”
David Smith (GEMH – ENSCI)
11:20
“Toughening bioactive glass scaffolds for bone regeneration”
Julian R Jones (Imperial College London)

Poster session

13:20-15:00
“A novel and facile method for fabricating highly textured ceramics - application to synthesis of c-axis-oriented apatite-type lanthanum silicate polycrystal”
T. Suzuki, K. Fukuda, T. Asaka, R. Hamaguchi, H. Oka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, A. Berghout, E. Béchade, O. Masson, I. Julien, E. Champion and P. Thomas (Université de Limoges)
“Thermoelectrical properties of Co doped BiFeO3 and Bi24CoO37 compound system”
R. Imura, T. Yokota, M. Gomi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), A. Osvet, M. Batentschuk & C.J. Brabec (Friedrich-Alexander- Universität Erlangen–Nürnberg)
“An efficient procedure to obtain millimeter-size apatite single crystals for bioceramics composites and basic studies”
E. García-Tuñon, R. Couceiro, J. Franco, S. Eslava, V. Bhakhri, F. Giuliani, F. Guitián, E. Saiz (Imperial College London)
“MO doping effects to Nb2O5-TeO2 nonlinear optical glass and their low-frequency Raman scattering spectra”
T. Hayakawa, T. Suhara, M. Uchida, M. Shimoda, M. Nogami (Nagoya Institute of Technology), P. Thomas (Université de Limoges)
“Synthesis and characterization of CaZrO3-based perovskite phosphors”
S. Sakaida, K. Shirota, A. Fujiwara, Y. Shimokawa , S. Honda, Y. Iwamoto, T. Asaka (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
“Hydrogen affinity of amorphous silica-based materials”
A. Kimura, K. Higashiguchi, S. Honda, Y. Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
“Synthesis and characterization of Gd2O3:Eu3+ red phosphor”
Y. Ishihara, Y. Inata, S. Honda, Y. Iwamoto, S. Hashimoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology), K. Inoue (Mie Prefecture Industrial Research Institute), Hitoshi Tsuji (Noritake Itron Corporation)
“Preparation and characterisation of UO2 based SIMFuel”
Z. Hiezl, O. Farid, W.E. Lee (Imperial College London)
“High-temperature reaction behaviors between metal cation-doped amorphous silica and hydrogen”
K. Higashiguchi , K. Hataya, S. Honda , Y. Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
“Synthesis and characterization of lithium aluminate red phosphors”
M. Aoyama, Y. Amano, S. Honda, S. Hashimoto, Y. Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology), K. Inoue (Mie Indus trial Research Institute)

Functional Ceramics I

15:00
“Photoluminescence properties of Eu3+ doped ZrO2-SiO2 nanocomposites synthesized by sol-gel method”
R. Ikeshita, .T. Hayakawa, M. Nogami (Nagoya Institite of Technology), J.-R. Duclére, P. Thomas (Université de Limoges)
15:20
“New silver-tellurite glasses containing either thallium or zinc: structural study, linear and non-linear optical properties and photoluminescence”
D. Linda, M. Dutreilh-Colas, J- R. Duclère, P. Thomas, A. Mirgorodsky (Université de Limoges), T. Hayakawa (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
15:40
“Lattice Dynamics and Raman spectroscopy study of M2TeO3 (M=Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs, Tl)
Y. Kasuya, T. Hayakawa, M. Nogami (Nagoya Institute of Technology), A.P. Mirgorodsky, T. Merle-Mejean, P. Thomas (Université de Limoges)
16:00
“Imaging stress induced domain movement in Barium Titanate by in situ transmission electron microscopy”
L. Spillane, D. McComb, F. Giuliani (Imperial College London)

Structural Ceramics I

15:00
“Preparation of poly(γ-glutamic acid)/silica hybrids with fibrous structure”
A. Obata, S. Ito, T. Mizuno, T. Kasuga (Nagoya Institite of Technology), J.R. Jones (Imperial College London)
15:20
“Zeolite-geopolymer hybrid materials”
S. Hashimoto, H. Takeda, S. Honda, Y. Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
15:40
“Processing and characterisation of simulant non-oxide fuels for generation IV reactors”
R. Harrison, D.D. Jayaseelan, W.E. Lee (Imperial College London)
16:00
“Bio-inspired ceramic/carbon composites”
S. Barg, C. Walter, E. D’Elia, E. García-Tuñon, E. Saiz (Imperial College London), B. Milson, M. Reece (Queen Mary University of London)

Biomedical ceramics I

16:50
“Room temperature fabrication of 3D porous ceramics scaffold for bone tissue regeneration”
Hui-suk Yun (Korea Institute of Materials Science)
17:10
“Molecular dynamics simulations of phosphate-based bioactive glasses”
J. K. Christie, R. I. Ainsworth, N. H. de Leeuw (University College London)
17:30
“Effect of carbonate on the dissolution behavior of calcium-salted γ-poly(glutamic acid) / siloxane hybrid hydrogel”
J. Nakamura , T. Kasuga (Nagoya Institute of Technology), G. Poologasundarampillai, J. Jones (Imperial College London)
17:50
“SIMS strategies for highly porous scaffolds for bone regeneration”
D. Wang, G. Poologasundarampillai, W. van den Bergh, R. J. Chater, S. Fearn, J.R. Jones & D.S. McPhail (Imperial College London)

Structural Ceramics II

16:50
“The effect of the addition of ceria stabilised zirconia on the creep of mullite”
D. Glymond, F. Giuliani, L.J. Vandeperre (Imperial College London)
17:10
“Oxidation behaviour and microstructural evolution of HfB2-based ceramics from 1600°C to 2000°C”
D.D. Jayaseelan, P. Brown, W.E. Lee (Imperial College London)
17:30
“The effect of grain boundary chemistry on the slow crack growth and R- curve behaviour of hot pressed SiC”
N. Al Nasiri, E. Saiz, F. Giuliani, L.J. Vandeperre (Imperial College London)
17:50
“Multi-functional nc-MN/a-Si3N4 bulk ceramic nanocomposites prepared from metal-containing preceramic polymers”
M. Bechelany, S. Bernard, P. Miele (Université de Limoges)

Tuesday 11th September 2012

9:00
“Reversible hysteresis in layered ternary carbides”
William Clegg (University of Cambridge)
9:30
“Progress in the development of bioactive glass scaffolds for bone tissue engineering”
Aldo R. Boccaccini (Friedrich-Alexander- Universität Erlangen–Nürnberg)

Invited lectures

10:15
“Film synthesis of multiferroic Bi-Fe oxides and phase control”
Manabu Gomi (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
10:45
“A deformation mechanism map for zirconium diboride”
Luc Vandeperre (Imperial College London)

Functional Ceramics II

11:30
“Cellular Piezoelectric ceramics”
T. Fey, F. Eichhorn, P. Greil (Friedrich-Alexander- Universität Erlangen–Nürnberg), A. Kawei, K. Kakimoto, (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
11:50
“Tuned piezoelectric property of porous lead-free (Li,Na,K)NbO3 ceramics” K. Kakimoto, Y Fukui (Nagoya Institute of Technology), T. Fey, P. Greil (Friedrich- Alexander-Universität Erlangen– Nürnberg)
12:10
“Synthesis of Au@crystallized TiO2 by using organic-chelating agent”
H.Naganawa, S.Hayashi, T.Hayakawa (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

Structural Ceramics III

11:30
“Microstructural stability of HfB2-based ceramic composites on laser testing at high heat flux”
W.E. Lee, D.D. Jayaseelan (Imperial College London)
11:50
“Strain-rate dependence of nanoindentation stress of bulk (001) TiN single crystal and TiAlN coatings at moderately elevated temperatures”
V. Bhakhri, C. Ciurea, F. Giuliani (Imperial College London)
16:50
“Gas permeability and fracture behavior of porous alumina for support substrates of ceramic membranes”
S. Honda, N. Nishihara, S. Hashimoto, T. Eda, H. Watanabe, K. Miyajima, Y. Iwamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

Functional Ceramics III

14:00
“Combined effect of doping and grain alignment on oxide-ion conductivity of apatite-type lanthanum silicate polycrystal”
D. Urushihara, H. Mino,K. Fukuda, T. Asaka, N. Ishizawa, A. Berghout (Nagoya Institute of Technology), E. Béchade, O. Masson, I. Julien, P. Thomas (Université de Limoges)
14:20
“Structural characterization and oxide vacancies formation of mixed conductive SrFeO3-d”
I. Kagomiya, S. Takeda, K. Kakimoto, N. Ishizawa (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
14:40
“Elaboration of new TeO2-based transparent glass-ceramics”
A. Brehault, J. Carreaud, H. Dardar, G. Delaizir, J.-R. Duclère, M. Colas, O. Masson, V. Couderc, P. Thomas (Université de Limoges), T. Hayakawa (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

Biomedical Ceramics II

14:00
“Preparation of tobermorite containing calcium phosphate clusters”
H. Maeda, T. Tamura, A. Obata, T. Kasuga (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
14:20
“Pre-conditioned 70S30C bioactive glass foams promote osteogenesis in vivo”
S. Midha, C.A. Mitchell, University of Ulster, T. B. Kim,W. van den Bergh, Julian R. Jones (Imperial College London), P.D. Lee (University of Manchester)
14:40
“Porous melt-derived glass scaffolds for bone regeneration”
H.M. Tang, N. Rashidi, M. O'Donnell, J.R. Jones (Imperial College London)

Functional Ceramics IV

15:30
“Thermoelectric properties of d-block elements doped BiFeO3 bulk ceramics”
T. Yokota, R. Imura, M. Gomi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), A. Osvet, M. Batentschuk, C. J. Brabec (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen– Nürnberg)
16:00
“First-principles study on concerted migration mechanism of mixed oxide ion and electron conduction in reduced ceria”
M. Nakayama, H. Oshima (Nagoya Institute of Technology), M. Martin (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Technische Hochschule Aachen)

Structural Ceramics IV

15:30
“Thermal ageing of carbon nanotube reinforced glass matrix composites”
T. Subhani , M.S.P. Shaffer, W.E. Lee (Imperial College London), Aldo R Boccaccini (Friedrich- Alexander-Universität Erlangen–Nürnberg)
16:00
“Preparation and characterization of bioactive glass/alginate composites with sol-gel- and melt-derived bioactive glass powders” C. Kawamura, H. Nishii, K. Nagata, T. Kasuga, (Nagoya Institute of Technology), A.R. Boccaccini (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen– Nürnberg)
学校法人名古屋工業大学 セラミックス科学研究教育院